"Rooms" - Tbilisi-based Interior and Product Design studio was founded by Nata Janberidze and Keti Toloraia in 2007. Both Nata and Keti were born in Tbilisi, Georgia in the spring of 1981. They met and became friends while studying Interior Design at Tbilisi Academy of Arts, soon after graduating the Rooms studio was born. Rooms focuses on hospitality and retail design, residential projects as well as on creating furniture design, lighting, and accessories.
Rooms is proud to be the first Georgian product design studio, whose work is presented at different galleries and shops around the world (Future Perfect (NY), Spazio Rossana Orlandi (Milan), Mint gallery (London), Garde (L.A.) Showroom Kerker (Seoul), Yawn (Brussels), Larcobaleno (Online (Pamono).Starting with successful collaboration with Moooi, the brand included Rooms' Position Lamp in its 2011 production. Following that success was the nomination of Interior Design's Best of Year 2013 finalists Rooms Hotel by Rooms in the Hospitality: Resort Hotel category.
Now Rooms represents a dynamic and on growing studio / showroom working on interior and product design on both local and international stages. The Duo continues to explore and experiment with new techniques and unique materials, pushing the boundaries of limited edition hand crafted furniture design driven by a love of simplicity, combining the rough with the refined and intuitive forms. Their design reflect their attitude, to capture the simple bliss of life …Simplicity and the clear paths of life bring us to the solid state of mind.
The influence of soviet childhood and having to live through different eras and tremendous change in a country that is a mix of Asian and European cultures can be seen as a great impact on Keti and Nata's ideas and products as well.
Rooms has been featured in multiple high-end publications, including The New York Times, Elle DÉCOR, Yatzer, Wallpaper*,
AD ......
Realized and ongoing projects:
Privé – Fashion boutique (2007), Tbilisi, Georgia;
Asian Restaurant Vong, (2008), Tbilisi, Georgia;
Restaurant Loft (2009), Tbilisi, Georgia;
Restaurant- Dining Room (2010),Tbilisi, Georgia;
Holiday Inn Tbilisi (2011),Tbilisi, Georgia;
Rooms Hotel Kazbegi (2012), Kazbegi, Georgia;
Rooms Hotel Tbilisi (2014), Tbilisi, Georgia;
Umami restaurant, (2015) Radisson blue Tbilisi;
Lounge bar at Radisson Batumi (2013); Restaurant in Batumi, project by Jurgen Mayer (2012), Batumi, Georgia;
Concept Store Design – Yawn Space (2015), Brussels, Belgium;
Shoes Store Atrio (2015) Tbilisi, Georgia;
Fashion Store of the brand ANOUKI (2015), Tbilisi, Georgia;
Restaurant of Ginza Group (2016), St. Petersburg, Russia;
Restaurant Xarcho, (2017), Tbilisi, Georgia;
Restaurant Bouvette (2017), Tbilisi, Georgia;
Wine bar Shumi (2017), Tbilisi, Georgia;
Le Meridien Hotel Batumi, (Opening-2018), Batumi, Georgia;
Strada Restaurant’s chains (2015, 2016), Tbilisi, Georgia;
Movie Theater (2017), Budapest, Hungary;
ASTHIK – concept store (2017), Kiev, Ukraine;